Path House Hotel

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – Path House is a product of FONDIMEL SRL based in Corso Sicilia 23, 95040, Motta Sant’Anastasia (CT).
In compliance with the obligations deriving from the national legislation (Privacy Code) and the Community one (European General Regulation n. 679/2016) concerning the protection of personal data, FONDIMEL SRL respects and protects the privacy of visitors and users. This privacy statement applies to both the collection of information from the website and other channels.

1  Legal basis of the processing
With the use or consultation of this site, visitors and users explicitly approve this privacy statement and consent to the processing of their personal data in relation to the methods and purposes described below, including any disclosure to third parties if necessary for the provision of a service.
The provision of data and therefore the consent to the collection and processing of data is optional, the user can deny consent, and can revoke an already given consent at any time. However, denying consent may make it impossible to provide certain services and the browsing experience on the site would be compromised.
The data of registered customers are processed on the basis of the current contract with FONDIMEL SRL, from the moment the contract was concluded.

2 – Purpose of processing
The processing of personal data means: registration, storage, organization, consultation, selection, extraction, comparison, processing, use, modification, interconnection, blocking, communication, cancellation and destruction, transfer or distribution, or the combination of two or more such operations.
The processing of data collected by the site, in addition to the related purposes, instrumental and necessary for the provision of the service, is aimed at the following purposes:
2.1 – Statistics
Collection of data and information in an aggregated and anonymous form only in order to verify the correct functioning of the site, to improve the user experience and the platform.
None of this information is related to the natural person-user of the site, and does not allow identification in any way.
2.2 – Security
Collection of data and information in order to protect the security of the site and of users (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection) and to prevent or expose fraud or abuse against the website.
The data is automatically recorded and may also include personal data (IP address) that could be used, in compliance with the laws in force on the subject, in order to block attempts to damage the site or cause damage to other users, or in any case harmful activities or constituting a crime. These data are never used for identifying or profiling the User and are periodically deleted.
2.3 – Marketing / Advertising
Collection of data and information in general and in particular on the User’s guidelines and preferences; send information and advertising material, including third parties; send commercial communications, even interactive; perform direct sales or placement of products or services; elaborate studies and statistical research on sales, customers and other information, and possibly communicate them to third parties; assign the data collected and processed for commercial purposes to third parties also for the sale or attempted sale, or for all those purposes of a legitimate commercial and / or statistical nature, publish reviews of our services.
These data, including possibly the IP and other identification data, are used in order to allow third parties to send relevant advertisements to the User’s interests through this website and to measure the effectiveness of the advertisements. These announcements can also be presented on other sites in the advertising circuit (remarketing or retargeting).
The announcements published on the site are provided on the basis of agreements with third party companies, which use data collected by them directly, for which collection our site acts as a mere intermediary. These data do not include the name, address, email address or telephone number, and are used to provide personalized advertisements about products and services. For more information on these services, please read the information provided by third-party companies, in which the options to disable the collection of information by these companies are also indicated.
Further information on the following web pages:
– Google advertising circuit: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/
– Facebook advertising circuit: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
2. 4  Ancillary activities
Communicate the data to third parties that perform functions necessary or instrumental to the operation of the service, and to allow third parties to carry out technical, logistic and other activities on our behalf.
This site uses suppliers to carry out certain activities, such as processing orders, delivering packages, sending traditional mail, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, making payments with credit cards and providing services to customers.
The suppliers have access only to the personal data that are necessary to carry out their duties, and they undertake not to use the data for other purposes, and are required to process the personal data in compliance with the regulations in force.
This category of data is kept only for the period of time necessary for the provision of the service.

3 – Data collected
This site collects user data in two ways.
3.1 – Data collected in an automated manner
The following information can be collected while users are browsing:

  • Internet address protocol (IP);
  • Browser type;
  • Device parameters used to connect to the site;
  • Name of the internet service provider (ISP);
  • Date and time of visit;
  • Web page of the visitor’s origin (referral) and exit;
  • Possibly the number of clicks.

This data is used to analyze user trends and collect data in aggregate form, administer and guarantee the security of the site, and is in no way attributable to the identity of the User.
3.2 – Data provided voluntarily
The site may collect other data in the event of voluntary use of services by users, such as commenting, communication (chat, contact forms and emailing):

  • name and surname;
  • date of birth;
  • telephone number;
  • email address;
  • physical residence address;
  • VAT number and / or tax code;
  • company and headquarters;
  • image (avatar);
  • social profiles;
  • geographical location.

These data are provided voluntarily by the User at the time of requesting the service, or entering the comment, and will be used exclusively for the provision of the requested service and processed for the time necessary for the provision of the service.
The email address is also used in order to send promotional material to users who are already customers, therefore in the context of an already existing commercial relationship. The customer can always oppose the sending of such communications by sending an e-mail with the subject REMOVAL MAILING LIST, to the address info@pathhouse.it
For users not yet customers the sending of promotional material is subject to the collection of consent, revocable later.
The data collected by the site are not provided to third parties, unless it is a legitimate request by the judicial authority and only in the cases provided for by law. The data, however, may be provided to third parties if this is necessary for the provision of a specific service requested by the User, or for tax purposes or for the execution of security controls or site optimization.

5 – Data retention period
The data collected are processed for the time necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, and in any case not beyond the time prescribed by law.
The data required for tax purposes are kept until the assessments relating to the corresponding tax period have been defined, therefore for at least 10 years and more if the relative annuity is not yet prescribed for tax purposes.
At maturity, the data will be deleted or anonymized, unless there are other purposes for their preservation (eg warranty provision obligations, tax obligations).

6 – Transfer of collected data to third parties and countries outside the EU
The personal data of users / customers are an essential component of our work and the transfer to third parties is not included in our activities. However, in carrying out its activities and performing the services requested by users, this site may have to transfer certain data to third parties that perform specific instrumental tasks linked to those of the site, including: order fulfillment (eg domain purchase) , mail delivery, data analysis, marketing assistance, credit card payments, etc. The suppliers have access to only the data necessary to carry out their specific task, and are required to treat them in accordance with this Information.
In the case of transfer of a company or production unit, the personal data of the Clients are part of the corporate assets that are transferred, but remain subject to the commitments set forth in this Notice, except for new consent requests.
In the event that the data is transferred to companies located outside the European Union (for example Google, Facebook and Microsoft – for LinkedIn, Instagram, Zoho and Skype), we ensure that they are transferred in compliance with the regulations in force and in particular to the rules provided by the General Regulations for the protection of personal data. The transfer is authorized based on specific decisions of the European Union and the Guarantor for the protection of personal data http://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/provvedimenti-normativa/normativa/normativa-comunitaria-e-intenazionale/trasferimento- data-to-third-countries , in particular decision 1250/2016 (Privacy Shield http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/IT/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32016D125 0 – here the information page of the Italian Guarantor http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/5306161 ), for which no further consent is required.
The user with the activation of the contract expressly consents to the transfer of data in the cases indicated above.

7  Cookies
This site uses cookies and similar technologies. Cookies allow us to store information about visitor preferences, allow us to verify the correct functioning of the site and improve its functionality by customizing the content of the pages based on the type of browser used, or to simplify navigation by automating the procedures (eg Login, site language) and for the analysis of the use of the site by visitors.
This site uses the following categories of cookies:
Technical cookies
The cookies of this category include both persistent cookies and session cookies, which make it possible to distinguish between connected users and prevent a service from being delivered to the wrong user and therefore are a consequence of an express user request, and are also used for security of the site and of the users themselves. Without these cookies, the site or parts of it may not work properly. Cookies in this category are always sent from our domain, and consent is not required for them.
Analytical cookies
Cookies in this category are used to collect information on the correct use of the site and on user behavior for statistical analysis purposes, to improve the site and simplify its use. This type of cookie collects anonymous information about user activity on the site and how they arrived at the site and the pages visited. Cookies in this category are sent from the site itself or from third-party domains.
Third-party cookies
This site also acts as an intermediary for third-party cookies, used to provide additional services and features to visitors and to improve the use of the site itself, such as the buttons for social media. Some of these cookies are profiling cookies, that is used by third parties to collect information on user behavior and interests in order to provide personalized advertising.
7.1 – Consent for the use of cookies
By using the site, by continuing to browse the site, or by clicking on the banner at the first access to the site, the visitor expressly consents to the use of cookies and similar technologies, and in particular to the registration of these cookies on his terminal for the above purposes indicated, or when accessing information on your terminal through cookies.
7.2 – Refusal or withdrawal of consent to cookies
The user can refuse the use of cookies and at any time he can revoke an already given consent. As the cookies are connected to the browser used, THEY CAN BE DISABLED DIRECTLY FROM THE BROWSER, thus refusing / revoking the consent to the use of cookies. DISABLING COOKIES MAY PREVENT THE CORRECT USE OF SOME FUNCTIONS OF THE SITE, in particular the services provided by third parties may not be accessible, and therefore may not be viewable: YouTube videos or other video sharing services; the social buttons of social networks; Google maps.
The instructions for disabling cookies via the browser, and for the eventual elimination of cookies already present on the User’s device, can be found on the following web pages:
Mozilla Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie
Windows Internet Explorer
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookiefiles-in-internet-explorer
Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
Opera
http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html
Apple Safari
https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265
You can find more information about cookies and how to manage them by consulting the website www.aboutcookies.org .
7.3 – Third-party cookies
This privacy policy does not apply to services provided by third parties, and this site has no control over their cookies, entirely managed by third parties, and has no access to information collected through these cookies. As a result, information on the use of third-party cookies, on the purposes of the same, as well as on the methods for disabling them, are provided directly by the third parties on the pages indicated below.
Generally the tracking of the users does not involve identifying the same, unless the User is already registered with the service and is not even already logged in, in which case it is understood that the User has already expressed his consent directly to the third party at time of registration to the relevant service (eg Facebook).
In particular, this site uses cookies from the following third parties.
7.3.1 – Google Inc.
– Google Analytics: web analysis tool used to allow us to examine the use of the site by users, compile reports on site activity and user behavior, check how often users visit the site, how the site is tracked down and which pages are visited most frequently. The information is combined by Google with information collected from other sites in order to create a comparative picture of the use of the site compared to other sites in the same category.
Data collected: browser identifier, date and time of interaction with the site, page of origin, IP.
Place of data processing: USA.
The data collected does not allow the personal identification of users, and is not crossed with other information relating to the same person. They are treated in aggregate form and anonymized (truncated to the last octet). On the basis of a specific agreement, Google Inc. is prohibited from crossing such data with that obtained from other services.
– DoubleClick: a subsidiary of Google Inc. that provides online advertising services tailored to the behavior and interests of users. Cookies (DART cookies) are set when you access a site that contains DoubleClick advertising (AdSense), and are used to publish personalized ads based on the User’s interests on this site, and to prevent repeated announcements.
Collected data: user behavior, start and finish pages on the site, exit pages, IP address, browser data, device data, operating system, provider, date and time,
Place of data processing: USA.
DoubleClick cookies do not contain information that allows users to be personally identified. Sometimes the cookie contains an additional identifier used only to identify an advertising campaign to which a User has previously been exposed.
– Google Maps: Google service that offers street maps and localization for urban businesses. Set cookies on map pages.
Data collected: number and behavior of the users of the maps, information on the page displayed, preferences on the display (zoom level, etc.).
Place of data processing: USA.
– Youtube: platform, owned by Google, for sharing videos. Cookies are set when the pages containing the embed are accessed, and when the video is started, and do not allow the identification of the User unless he is already logged in to the Google profile, in which case the User is intended has already given consent directly to Google.
For some videos on the site, the “advanced privacy https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/171780?expand=PrivacyEnhancedMode#privacy (no cookie)” option has been activated which does not include the storage of information about visitors unless they voluntarily reproduce the video.
Collected data: number and behavior of users of the service, IP address, information linking visits to the site to the Google account for users already logged in, preferences for viewing videos.
Place of data processing: USA.
Disabling Google Inc. cookies
The data transmitted to Google is stored on Google’s servers in the United States. For more information on the use of the data and on their treatment by Google, it is recommended to view the information provided by Google at the following internet address: https://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/ .
Further information on Google Analytics cookies can be found on the following page: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage .
The User can selectively disable the action of Google Analytics by installing the appropriate component provided by Google (opt out) on your browser. To disable data collection by Google Analytics, please refer to the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .
The User can selectively disable the DoubleClick DART Cookie preventing its connection with his browser, to the appropriate web page: https://adssettings.google.it/authenticated?hl=it#display_optout .
7.3.2 – Facebook
– Remarketing and Custom Audience: set up to publish personalized ads based on the interests of the User on the site. Some Facebook advertising partners may also use cookies and similar technologies for tracking users.
Place of data processing: USA.
Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ .
For more information on the use and purpose of cookies by Facebook it is recommended to view the information at the following web address: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/update .
The User can selectively disable the Facebook Remarketing action on the specific Digital Advertising Alliance web page: http://optout.aboutads.info/.
7.3.3 – Social Plugin
This site also incorporates plugins and / or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of content on your favorite social networks. These plugins do not set a cookie, but if it is already present on the visitor’s computer they can read it and use it according to its settings. The collection and use of information by such third parties is governed by the respective privacy policies to which you are requested to refer.
Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ (cookie information link https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/ )
Instagram
Cookie and privacy information link ( https://help.instagram.com/196883487377501 )
Zoho email
Cookie and privacy information link ( https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html )
Twitter
https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=it (cookie information link https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170519-uso-dei-cookie-e-di-altre-tecnologiesimili-da-parte-di -Twitter
LinkedIn
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy (cookie information link https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy )
Google+
https://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/ (cookie information link https://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/technologies/cookies/ )
Youtube
Cookie and privacy information link ( https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895?hl=it )
Vimeo
Cookie and privacy information link ( https://help.vimeo.com/hc/en-us/articles/224817847-Privacy-settings-overview )
Vhosting
Cookie and privacy information link (https://www.vhosting-it.com/privacy-cookie-policy)
Simple Booking
Link to cookie and privacy information available at the bottom of the https://www.simplebooking.it/ibe/search?hid=5596&lang=IT link
7.3.6 – Skype
This site also incorporates Skype chat in order to allow a dialogue with customers. Skype sets cookies to recognize the user, and personalize the Skype web pages.
You can disable Skype cookies from the browser: open Skype and select Skype> Privacy, then uncheck the Accept Skype cookies for the browser box. Click on Save. By disabling Skype cookies some chat features may not be available.
Further information on Skype cookies can be found at: https://support.skype.com/it/faq/FA1390/cosa-sono-i-cookie-di-skype .
8 – Safety measures
The data controller processes visitor / user data in a lawful and correct manner, taking appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of the data, as well as unlawful use of the data. The processing is carried out using IT and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and logic strictly related to the purposes indicated, and the data is stored and stored in secure facilities with access limitations and personnel verification. Access to information is strictly limited to authorized personnel.
The website is constantly monitored to verify any security breaches and to ensure that the information is secure.
In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the categories of employees involved in the organization of the site (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies).
It is important that you take appropriate protections against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Always make sure you are logged out when you use a shared computer with other users.

9 – User Rights
Pursuant to art. 7 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, n. 196 http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/1311248 and the General Regulations for the protection of personal data, the User can, in the manner and within the limits provided by current legislation:

  • Oppose in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct sales or for carrying out market research or commercial communication;
  • Request confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning him;
  • Know its origin;
  • Receive intelligible communication;
  • Have information about the logic, methods and purposes of the processing;
  • request the updating, rectification, integration, cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those no longer necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which they were collected;
  • in the case of treatment based on consent, to receive at the sole cost of any support, its data provided to the holder, in a structured and readable form by a data processor and in a format commonly used by an electronic device
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Privacy Guarantor – link to the Guarantor page http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/4535524 );
  • As well as, more generally, exercise all the rights that are recognized by the current legal provisions.

Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller.

10 – Subjects for processing
The data controller in accordance with the laws in force is: FONDIMEL SRL based in Corso Sicilia 23, 95040, Motta Sant’Anastasia (CT), which can be contacted at info@pathhouse.it, or at the specified address.

11 – Updates
This privacy policy is updated on November 22, 2019.

Scroll Up